CRICWIZZ
December 14, 2017

cricket_india_crest-svg

India

The Indian cricket team, also known as Team India and Men in Blue, represents India in international cricket.

Nickname: Men in Blue

Coach: Anil Kumble (Head coach)

Captains: Virat Kohli, Mahendra Singh Dhoni

RankMatchsPointsRating
ICC Test RankingsIndia1354208120
ICC ODI RankingsIndia2535891111
ICC T20I RankingsIndia3283441123
ICC Women’s RankingsIndia Women4373964107

Player Profile

India World Cup Record

TeamsYearsRoundsPosition
India/Sri Lanka/Bangladesh2011Champions1
India/Pakistan/Sri Lanka1996Semi-finals4
India/Pakistan1987Semi-finals4

India World Twenty20 Record

TeamsYearsRoundsPosition
India/South Africa2016Semi-finals3

India’s Results in International Matches

TestODIT20I
Matches50790478
Won13645746
Lost15740129
Drawn213--
Tried171
No Result-392
Inaugural Matches25 June 199312 July 19971 December 2016

Tournament Details

MonthTeamsMatch DetailVanue
November 2016 - Feb 2017England - India4 Test, 7ODI and 1 T20IIndia
November 2016 - Feb 2017England - India4 Test, 7ODI and 1 T20IIndia
November 2016 - Feb 2017England - India4 Test, 7ODI and 1 T20IIndia
November 2016 - Feb 2017England - India4 Test, 7ODI and 1 T20IIndia

Test Record vs Other Nations

OpponentMatchsWonLostTiedDrow%Won%Loss%DrawW/L TatioFirstLast
Australia131559158821525138
Bangladesh5161501620325151166
England8752512156896287
New Zealand725361811287151012
Pakistan83061720635616889
South Africa52571636821512615
Sri Lanka4189185577722723
West Indies3192166668825925
Zimbabwe256112676B68616
Total507136152190350450200150800250193

ICC Full Members

OpponentMatchsWonLostTiedDrow%Won%Loss%DrawW/L TatioFirstLast
Australia1111110301020208
Bangladesh222221201630879
England33333121116405610
New Zealand444441316518558911
Pakistan5555514102065312
South Africa66666212520254513
Sri Lanka777771536363276
West Indies88888162058892015
Zimbabwe99999171865100610
Afghanistan99999171865100610
Ireland99999171865100610
Scotland99999171865100610
United Arab Amirates99999171865100610
Total10025011125055170180650100600100
NameAgeBatting styleBowling styleDomestic teamZoneC/GFormsS/N

Test Captain, ODI and T20I Vice-Captain and Middle-Order Batsman

Virat Kohli28Right-HandedRight Arm MediumDelhiNorthATest, ODI, T20I18

ODI and T20I Captain, Middle-Order Batsman and Wicket-Keeper

Mahendra Singh Dhoni35Right-HandedRight Arm MediumJharkhandEastAODI, T20I7

Test Vice-Captain and Middle-Order Batsman

Ajinkya Rahane28Right-HandedRight Arm MediumMumbaiWestATest, ODI, T20I27

Opening batsmen

Shikhar Dhawan31Left-handedOff breakDelhiNorthBTest, ODI, T20I25
Faiz Fazal31Left-handedRight mediumVidarbhaCentral-ODI24
KL Rahul24Right-handedOff breakKarnatakaSouthCTest, ODI, T20I2
Murali Vijay32Right-handedOff breakTamil NaduSouthBTest8
Gautam Gambhir35Left-handedLeg breakDelhiNorth-Test

Middle-order batsmen

Kedar Jadhav31Right-handedOff breakMaharashtraWestCODI, T20I90
Karun Nair25Right-handedRight mediumKarnatakaSouthCTest, ODI69
Manish Pandey27Right-handedRight mediumKarnatakaSouthCODI, T20I9
Cheteshwar Pujara28Right-handedLeg breakSaurashtraWestBTest16
Suresh Raina30Left-handedOff breakUttar PradeshCentralBT20I48
Ambati Rayudu31Right-handedOff breakBarodaWestBODI, T20I5
Rohit Sharma29Right-handedOff breakMumbaiWestBTest, ODI, T20I45
Gurkeerat Singh26Right-handedOff breakPunjabNorthCODI22
Mandeep Singh25Right-handedRight mediumPunjabNorthCT20I

All-rounders

Ravichandran Ashwin30Right-handedOff breakTamil NaduSouthATest, ODI, T20I99
Stuart Binny32Right-handedRight mediumKarnatakaSouthCODI84
Rishi Dhawan26Right-handedRight medium-fastHimachal PradeshNorthCODI, T20I55
Ravindra Jadeja28Left-handedSlow left armSaurashtraWestBTest, ODI, T20I8
Pawan Negi23Left-handedSlow left armDelhiNorth-T20I15
Hardik Pandya31Right-handedRight medium-fastBarodaWestCODI, T20I228
Axar Patel22Left-handedSlow left armGujaratWestCODI, T20I20
Yuvraj Singh35Left-handedLeft-handedPunjabNorthCODI12
Jayant Yadav26Right-handedOff breakHaryanaNorthCTest, ODI22

Wicket-keepers

Parthiv Patel31Left-handedGujaratWestCTest42
Wriddhiman Saha32Right-handedBengalEastCTest24

Pace bowlers

Jasprit Bumrah23Right medium-fastRight medium-fastGujaratWestCODI, T20I93
Dhawal Kulkarni28Right-handedRight medium-fastMumbaiEastCODI, T20I91
Bhuvneshwar Kumar26Right-handedRight medium-fastUttar PradeshCentralATest, ODI, T20I15
Ashish Nehra37Right-handedLeft medium-fastDelhiNorthCT20I64
Mohammed Shami26Right-handedRight fast-mediumBengalEastBTest, T20I11
Ishant Sharma26Right-handedRight fast-mediumDelhiEastBTest, T20I1
Barinder Sran24Left-handedLeft medium-fastPunjabNorthCODI, T20I51
Jaydev Unadkat25Right-handedLeft medium-fastSaurashtraWest-T20I-
Umesh Yadav29Right fastRight fastVidarbhaCentralBTest, ODI19
Shardul Thakur25Right fastRight fast-mediumMumbaiWestCTest

Spin bowlers

Yuzvendra Chahal26Right-handedLeg breakHaryanaNorthCODI, T20I3
Amit Mishra34Right-handedLeg breakHaryanaNorthBTest, ODI, T20I9
Harbhajan Singh36Right-handedOff breakPunjabNorthCT20I3

2016 Powered By : Sportwizz Team